Olivia Republic singapore essential oils - Argan Oil Singapore

Go to content

Main menu:

Olivia Republic singapore essential oils

Atlas Cedarwood Essential Oil:
Cedarwood is a pyramid-shaped majestic evergreen tree, which grows up to 131 ft. high. The wood itself is hard and strongly aromatic because of the essential oil it contains, which is obtained by steam distillation. Originating in the Atlas Mountains in North Africa, linen chests were frequently crafted from Cedar. The ancient Egyptians prized the oil, mostly for embalming purposes, but also for cosmetics and perfumery, and Solomon's Temple was built with Cedar Wood. Today, closet liners and accessories are frequently crafted from Cedar, and the oil is currently used in commercial soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men's colognes.
Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica
Main Constituents: g-Himalachene: 10.1% - b-Himalachene: 45.95%
Plant Part: Wood
Origin: Morocco
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, golden yellow to orange or brown liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note of strong aroma, Cedarwood Atlas Oil has a woody, sweet, scent that is sharper than Virginian Cedarwood, and slightly reminiscent of mothballs.
Blends With: Rosewood, Bergamot, Cypress, Cassia, Jasmine, Juniper, Neroli, Labdanum, Frankincense, Clary Sage, Vetiver, Rosemary, Ylang-ylang.
Skin Benefits: It can help treat blemishes, eczema, oily skin, or skin fungus, tighten pores and even out your skin tone . Simply combine 2-6 drops of Atlas cedar essential oil with 15ml carrier oil (argan oil, barbary oil..), and wipe onto affected area.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Rosemary (Morocco) Essential Oil:
Rosemary Essential Oil (Morocco)
Rosemary plant is native to the Mediterranean region An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary's bark is ash-colored and scaly with leathery, thick leaves that are lustrous and dark green with white underneath. Its tiny pale blue blossoms abound from December through spring, and it can grow to heights of close to 2 meters in height. Its name means 'dew of the sea' because Rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea. It has been used medicinally for several thousand years, and its leaves were traditionally burned to purify the air. Rosemary was used in Roman burial rites, and that practice continued well into the middle ages when it was customary to lay branches of rosemary on the coffin at funerals.
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Main Constituents: 1,8-Cineole: 48%
Plant Part: Herb
Origin: Morocco
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Rosemary has a fresh, strong, woody and herbal scent.
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Ginger, Lemon, Orange and Peppermint.

Skin Benefits:
The astringent properties of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for skin care. It contains a wide array of nutrients such as iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants.
  • Rejuvenates Skin by Massaging your skin with rosemary essential oil blended with carrier oil (argan oil) to rehydrates and tones your skin.
  • It removes wrinkles and bags on the skin, thus keeping it taut and healthy.
  • Its cell regeneration properties are effective in treating visible skin conditions and replacing the damaged tissue, thus reducing the appearance of scars and spots.
  • Treatment Of Acne: Rosemary oil has powerful disinfectant and antiseptic properties. These help in treating acne and oily skin conditions. Massaging your face with this oil improves skin complexion by lightening dark spots and blemishes on the skin.
  • Anti-Ageing Property: Being rich in powerful antioxidants, rosemary oil slows down the effect of ageing on the skin. It helps in tightening sagging and loose skin, thus making it firmer and more elastic. Moreover, it stimulates biological activity and cell growth to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
  • The medicinal qualities of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for treating chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Its anti-inflammatory properties are useful in reducing the swelling and puffiness of the skin as well as healing burns.
Hair Benefits:
  • Promotes hair growth and thickness.
  • Stimulates the hair follicles, thus enabling your hair to grow stronger and longer.
  • Darkens Hair: Besides being a stimulant for the roots and the scalp, this oil is known for its hair darkening properties and hence, is a better option than dyeing your hair with chemicals. If you have hints of grey in your hair, you can massage it with rosemary essential oil. This will gently and softly darken your hair without the side effects of harsh chemicals
  • Treatment Of Dandruff: Rosemary oil is beneficial for a dry and flaky scalp and may prevent premature baldness. Regular massage with this oil nourishes your scalp and helps remove dandruff.

How to Use: Make you Rosemay blend by Simply combine 6-9 drops of Moroccan Rosemary essential oil with 15ml carrier oil (argan oil, barbary oil..)
For Face Apply 2-3 drops of Rosemary blend and massage gently your cleansed skin or affected area
For Hair Apply 30-45 Drops of Rosemary blend and massage your scalp for 10min, leave it for 2 hours and wash your hair.

Cautions: This oil should not be used by those who are pregnant or under the care of a physician. Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Frankincense Essential Oil:
Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubān or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap. It is used as incense, and has been traded for 5,000 years. Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense), and the oil is still highly prized today in the perfumery industry, and widely used in the manufacturing of skin-care products.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Main Constituents: Alpha-pinene: 48%, Sabinene: 13%.
Plant Part: Resin
Origin: Oman
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow to brown liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm and spicy, woody odour, sometimes with a hint of citrus.
Blends With: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.

Skin Benefits:
  • Calming and soothing to the skin
  • Scar, Wound, Stretch Mark or Acne Remedy
  • Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Fighter

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Myrrh Essential Oil:
Though classified as a shrub, Myrrh can grow up to 30 feet in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleo resin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown 'tears'. Local collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600 BC. it was used for embalming and fumigation in Ancient Egypt, and it has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense and perfume.
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Main Constituents:Furanoeudesma 1,3 diene: 44.25%
Plant Part: Resin
Origin: Somalia
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A medium to viscous, amber to dark amber liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor.
Blends With: Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme.
Note: We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state. Be sure to shake before use.
Skin Benefits:
  • Soothing to the skin;
  • promotes a smooth,
  • youthful-looking complexion

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Patchouli Essential Oil:
Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed. It became very popular throughout the British Empire when silks and cashmere shawls from India were packed with Patchouli to discourage insects during shipping, the scent being the final proof of origin. Genuine India Ink was also scented with it. Patchouli improves with age, and the aged oil is what is preferred over that which is freshly harvested. In aromatherapy and perfumery, Patchouli provides an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils. The color of the oil is affected by the distillation machine; if the young leaves are distilled in a stainless steel vessel, the oil will be light, but if done in an iron vessel, the color will be dark.
Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Main Constituents:Patchoulol: 32.92%
Plant Part: Leaves
Origin: Indonesia
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, amber liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium earthy aroma.
Blends With: Bergamot, Cassia, Atlas Cedarwood, Myrrh, Opoponax, Orange, Rose, and Sandalwood.
Skin Benefits:
  • Patchouli Essential Oil Works as an Antiseptic
  • Treat Fungal Infections
  • Patchouli oil’s anti-inflammatory properties are useful in wound healing, resolving allergic reactions, and relieving the swelling and itching associated with skin disorders like eczema and psoriasis.
  • Prevent Signs of Premature Aging
  • Promotes a smooth, glowing complexion
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided
 
Back to content | Back to main menu